This article explains what sponsor liability means, what’s involved, and what happens if you don’t meet those responsibilities.
[…] Courts have generally awarded attorney fees in I-864 enforcement cases as long as they are reasonable and directly related to the affidavit.
In Panchal v. Panchal, an Illinois appellate court affirmed a trial court’s decision to reduce the amount of the obligation to pay legal fees, because fees related to a concurrently pending divorce action were not recoverable under the I-864.
Federal and State Jurisdiction
I-864 beneficiaries can bring enforcement actions in state or federal court. Most federal courts have consistently held they have jurisdiction over I-864 cases, as provided by 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e)(1) which states, “an action to enforce an affidavit of support… may be brought against the sponsor in any appropriate court… by a sponsored alien, for financial support.”
However, procedural doctrines like the Rooker-Feldman doctrine may bar federal courts from hearing cases that have already been decided in state court. For example, in Nguyen v.