Loading...
Blog2019-10-15T21:58:04-05:00

Guidance and Future Reference

Below is a list of articles written by Richard Herman that would give you the best understanding of litigation, immigration, documentation and even videos explaining how the litigation system works. If you have any questions regarding a case, please do not hesitate to call today at 1 (800) 808-4013.

The I-864 Financial Sponsorship Requirement for Green Card Applicants

By |October 15th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , , , |

To immigrate to the US, whether by visa from outside the USA or by adjustment of status if you are already in the US, you may have to prove to US immigration authorities that you will not become a “public charge” -- in other words, you will have to prove that you will not depend on public assistance to meet your financial needs. New policies put in place by the Trump administration have rendered it much more difficult to overcome the “public charge” barrier

Process of ICE Inspections

By |October 14th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , , |

All employers are required by the Immigration and Nationality Act to verify the identity of their employees as well as their employment eligibility. Under this same law, employers are required to keep records that prove their employees’ identities and work eligibility for three years from the date they were hired, or for one year after they ceased to be employed, whichever period is longer.

I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residency

By |October 8th, 2019|Categories: Guides|Tags: , , |

Filing an I-751 is the next step towards naturalization for those who have received legal status through marriage. An I-751 is a petition to remove the conditions of the 2 year marriage green card. Much like the process of obtaining your marriage green card, an I-751 requires producing substantial evidence to prove your bona fide marriage. Once your petition is approved, the conditions on your permanent residency status will be removed, and you will receive your standard green card of 10 years residency.

Noncitizen Eligibility for US Federal Public Assistance

By |October 2nd, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: |

Significant restrictions exist on the use of federal public assistance for noncitizens. Nevertheless, some forms of assistance are available, especially to permanent residents, once certain conditions are met. US immigration authorities do not have jurisdiction over federal public assistance programs, and the USCIS lacks the authority to determine whether you are eligible for these benefits.

Diversity Visa Lottery 2021 (Entry Begins October 2, 2019)

By |September 25th, 2019|Categories: Advices|Tags: , , |

After much anticipation, the US Dept. of State announced earlier this week the entry dates for the next visa lottery, DV-2021. The announcement may come surprising to some in light of President Trump’s publicly-made views on the Diversity Visa Program. Since early 2018, Trump has expressed his negative views on the current immigration system and has made it a priority objective to implement reform, starting with his promise to eliminate the Diversity Visa program. Referring to the program as a mere “draw from the hat,” Trump aims to alter policy to result in US immigration being strictly merit-based - but for now, the US Dept. of State has given confirmation to continue on with the program.

The Trump Administration’s New “Public Charge” Rule is a Major New Barrier to Immigration

By |September 22nd, 2019|Categories: Guides|Tags: , , |

One of the traditional hurdles in obtaining LPR status is proving to US immigration authorities that you will not become a “public charge” while in the United States. In other words, you must prove that you will not rely on US government financial assistance to support you. The Trump administration recently issued new rules that render this hurdle a much more difficult one to leap over.

How to Win Your I-212 Waiver Application

By |September 17th, 2019|Categories: Guides|Tags: , |

An I-212 waiver application is not a visa application -- instead, it is an application for permission to apply for a visa after you have been deported (removed). This means that even if your I-212 application is approved, your visa application could still be turned down. You must apply for an I-212 waiver from abroad -- you cannot apply while in the US.

USCIS Imposes Changes to EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Effective November 21, 2019

By |September 4th, 2019|Categories: Advices|Tags: , |

The UCIS has recently published several revisions to the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program. The employment-based fifth preference visa is administered to eligible foreign entrepreneurs and their derivatives (spouses and children under 21) of priority processing of visas in exchange for their investment in domestic projects.

Cleveland (Headquarters)

815 Superior Avenue, Suite 1225 - Cleveland, Ohio 44114

Tel: +1-800-808-4013
E-mail: richardtmherman@gmail.com

Categories

AT HERMAN LEGAL GROUP, YOUR FUTURE MATTERS MOST

Call now for your FREE telephone consult

+1-800-808-4013

24/7 Evening & Weekends

Request Free Consultation