Loading...
Blog2019-04-18T21:43:32-05:00

Guidance and Future Reference

Below is a list of articles written by Richard Herman that would give you the best understanding of litigation, immigration, documentation and even videos explaining how the litigation system works. If you have any questions regarding a case, please do not hesitate to call today at 1 (800) 808-4013.

O-1 Visa to Green Card: Possible Options

By |April 18th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , , |

The O-1 visa is a “dual intent” visa, which means that if you qualify for a green card, you can transition from O-1 temporary worker status to permanent residence status without any interruption in your visa status and without having to leave the United States.

The O-2 Visa: Support Personnel for O-1 Visa Applicants

By |April 18th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , |

The O-2 visa is a non-immigrant working visa that is granted to the essential support personnel of holders of O-1 visas in certain fields. The visa allows its holder to accompany the O-1 visa holder to the US and perform his duties there (an actor’s agent, for example). The O-2 visa holder’s family may apply for O-3 visas so that they can accompany him.

“Green Cards” For Your Spouse

By |April 15th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , |

For couples who are already married and the United States citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse would like for their foreign-born spouse to apply for a “green card,” the first step to take is to file the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

O-1 Visas: The Complete Guide 2019

By |April 15th, 2019|Categories: Guides|Tags: , , , , |

The US government offers many different types of visas for those who would like to come to the United States to work. The O-1 visa is designed for people who have demonstrated extraordinary ability and achievement in certain fields, and who intend to engage in that occupation while in the US. O-1 status offers quite a number of advantages that other employment-based visas lack.

How to Get a Marriage “Green Card”

By |April 2nd, 2019|Categories: Guides|Tags: , , , , |

“Green Card” is the popular name for a “lawful permanent resident card.”  There was a time these cards were green and the term “green card” is still being used to signify lawful permanent resident status cards.

Denial of Your Citizenship Application: Petition for Rehearing (Form N-336)

By |March 21st, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , |

There are a great many reasons why the USCIS might deny your application for citizenship -- conviction of a crime, overdue taxes, delinquent child support payments, being a “habitual drunkard”, adultery and even criminal acts that were never prosecuted can all justify a rejection. Nevertheless, there are ways to fight back if you are not ready to give up.

How Unpaid Taxes and Child Support Obligations Can Affect a Citizenship Application

By |March 20th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , |

To obtain citizenship, the USCIS must determine that you are a person of “good moral character” after examining your background. Good moral character is a formal requirement with a very specific legal meaning. Unpaid taxes and delinquent child support obligations can definitely affect your chances of being granted US citizenship.

The H-1B to Green Card Transition Through PERM Labor Certification

By |March 18th, 2019|Categories: Articles, Blogs|Tags: , , , |

One of the main benefits of H-1B status is its tolerance of “dual intent” -- the ability of an H-1B worker to apply for and obtain permanent residence in the US without having to leave the US and wait abroad for an immigration visa to be approved.

Cleveland (Headquarters)

815 Superior Avenue, Suite 1225 - Cleveland, Ohio 44114

Tel: 1-800-808-4013
E-mail: richardtmherman@gmail.com

Categories

AT HERMAN LEGAL GROUP, YOUR FUTURE MATTERS MOST

Call nor for your FREE telephone consult

+1-800-808-4013

24/7 Evening & Weekends

Request Free Consultation